Plays Seen

(includes some non-play events)
(reverse chronological order)

Date Play/Show Author/Main Auteurs Troupe/Theater
10/17/08 Noises Off Michael Frayn Victor J. Andrew High School
05/09/08 Jersey Boys LsSalle Bank Theatre
04/18/08 Seussical Victor J. Andrew High School
01/03/08 Phantom of the Opera  
11/03/06 Cinderella Richard Rodgers (music), Oscar Hammerstein (book & lyrics) Alan B. Shepard High School
07/11/06 Wicked Winnie Holzman (book), Stephen Schwartz (music and lyrics) Oriental Theatre
04/21/06 Grease Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey Victor J. Andrew High School
04/22/05 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart (book), Stephen Sondheim (music and lyrics) Alan B. Shepard High School
04/16/05 42nd Street Michael Stewart and Mark Bramble (book), Al Dubin (lyrics), Harry Warren (music) Victor J. Andrew High School
01/15/05 Schoolhouse Rock Live! -- Victor J. Andrew High School
11/13/04 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Dale Wasserman (based on the book by Ken Kesey) Victor J. Andrew High School
04/23/04 Guys and Dolls Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows (book), Frank Loesser (music & lyrics) Victor J. Andrew High School
04/16/04 Stained Glass -- --
01/15/04 Once on This Island Lynn Ahrens (book and lyrics), Stephen Flaherty (music) Victor J. Andrew High School
11/13/03 A Midsummer Night's Dream William Shakespeare Victor J. Andrew High School
05/08/03 Carousel Rodgers & Hammerstein Victor J. Andrew High School
04/26/03 The Secret Garden Lucy Simon (music), Marsha Norman (book & lyrics) Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
02/15/03 Godspell John-Michael Tebelak (conception)/Stephen Schwarz (music & lyrics) Victor J. Andrew High School
12/05/02 Steel Magnolias Robert Harling Victor J. Andrew High School
11/23/02 Brighton Beach Memoirs Neil Simon Victor J. Andrew High School
07/24/02 The Complete History of America (abridged) Adam Long, Reed Martin, and Austin Tichenor Noble Fool Theater
05/09/02 Pippin Roger O. Hirson (book), Stephen Schwartz (music & lyrics) Victor J. Andrew High School
04/22/02 Penn & Teller Penn & Teller Samba Theatre (Rio Suites)
01/20/02 Les Misérables Alain Boubil and Claude-Michel Schönberg Auditorium Theatre
01/19/02 The Grey Zone Tim Blake Nelson Red Orchid Theatre
12/07/01 Blue Man Group Blue Man Group Briar Street Theatre
07/20/01 American Buffalo David Mamet American Theater Company
12/01/00 Some Explicit Polaroids Mark Ravenhill Roadworks Productions
10/27/00 Endgame Samuel Beckett American Theater Company
12/04/99 This Is Our Youth Kenneth Lonergan Roadworks Productions
03/13/99 The Foreigner Larry Shue Alan B. Shepard High School
02/21/99 Disappeared Phyllis Nagy Roadworks Productions
02/07/99 Waiting for Godot Samuel Beckett Goodman Theatre
02/21/98 Eye of God Tim Blake Nelson Profiles Theatre
01/30/98 Bremen Freedom Rainer Werner Fassbinder Trap Door Theatre
01/25/98 Griller Eric Bogosian Goodman Theatre
12/19/97 Never Swim Alone Daniel MacIvor Roadworks Productions
12/07/97 Dealer's Choice Patrick Marber Roadworks Productions
12/07/96 Ecstasy Mike Leigh Roadworks Productions

12/01/00

SOME EXPLICIT POLAROIDS

by Mark Ravenhill

Roadworks Productions at Steppenwolf Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Shade Murray
Scenic Design......................................Geoffrey M. Curley
Lighting Design....................................Lynne Koscielniak
Sound Design.......................................André Pluess/Tom Arvetis
Costume Design.....................................Kristine Knanishu
Choreography.......................................Annie Arnoult-Bessera
Props..............................................Michelle Caplan
Dramaturg..........................................Matthew Eliseo
Assistant Director/Graphic Design..................Beau Johnson
Stage Manager......................................Dan Michel
Technical Director.................................David Wolf
Production Manager.................................Gary Zabinski

Cast

Helen..............................................Jennifer Avery
Victor.............................................David Baca
Tim................................................Bruch Reed
Nadia..............................................Katie Maringer
Nick...............................................Kelly Van Kirk
Jonathan...........................................Troy West

10/27/00

ENDGAME

by Samuel Beckett

American Theater Company

Crew

Director...........................................Nicholas Rudall
Scenic and Properties Designer.....................Keith Pitts
Costume Designer...................................Sasha Doffing
Lighting Designer..................................Rita Pietraszek, USAA
Production Stage Manager...........................Christi-Anne Sokolewicz

Cast

Clov...............................................David Darlow
Hamm...............................................Mike Nussbaum
Nell...............................................Deanna Dunagan
Nagg...............................................John Möhrlein

12/4/99

THIS IS OUR YOUTH

by Kenneth Lonergan

Roadworks Productions at Steppenwolf Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Abigail Deser
Scenic Design......................................Geoffrey M. Curley
Lighting Design....................................Joel Moritz
Costume Design.....................................Kristine Knanishu
Sound Design.......................................André Pluess/Benjamin Sussman
Properties.........................................J. Allen Wilson
Graphic Design.....................................Logan Kibens
Stage Manager......................................Erin Wenzel
Production Stage Manager...........................Jennifer King
Technical Director.................................Ray Vlcek

Cast

Warren.............................................Lance Baker
Jessica............................................Carri Levinson
Dennis.............................................Armando Riesco

3/13/99

THE FOREIGNER

by Larry Shue

Alan B. Shepard High School

Crew

Director...........................................Malachy Boyle
Sponsor............................................Michael C. Fallon
Stage Manager......................................Crissy Lauer
Assistant Stage Manager............................Jonathan Meyer

Cast

Froggie............................................Anthony Cox
Charlie............................................Matthew Gallagher
Betty..............................................Lisa Wojnarowski
David..............................................Jonathan Meyer
Catherine..........................................Katie Stanley
Owen...............................................Cayce Ray Klaff
Ella...............................................Megan Kostal

2/21/99

DISAPPEARED

by Phyllis Nagy

Roadworks Productions at Steppenwolf Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Abigail Deser
Scenic Design......................................Geoffrey M. Curley
Lighting Design....................................Joel Moritz
Costume Design.....................................Kristine Knanishu
Sound Design.......................................André Pluess/Benjamin Sussman
Properties.........................................Becky Marshall
Graphic Design.....................................Hartford Design
Production Stage Manager...........................Becki Owczarski

Cast

Natalie............................................Debbie Bisno
Sarah Casey........................................Stephanie Childers
Ellen..............................................Marilyn Dodds Frank
Anthony............................................Derek Hasenstab
Jack Fallon........................................Danny McCarthy
Elston Rupp........................................Larry Neumann Jr.
Ted Mitchell.......................................Si Osborne
Timothy Creighton..................................Nathan Rankin

2/7/99

WAITING FOR GODOT

by Samuel Beckett

Goodman Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Michael Maggio
Set Design.........................................Riccardo Hernandez
Costume Design.....................................Nan Cibula-Jenkins
Lighting Design....................................Donald Holder
Production Dramaturg...............................Tom Creamer
Production Stage Manager...........................T. Paul Lynch
Stage Manager......................................Deya S. Friedman

Cast

Estragon...........................................Ross Lehmann
Vladimir...........................................André De Shield
Pozzo..............................................Tim Edward Rhoze
Lucky..............................................Lazaro Perez
A Boy..............................................Keith Perez

2/21/98

EYE OF GOD

by Tim Blake Nelson

Profiles Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Lisa Devine
Artistic Director..................................Joe Jahraus
Associate Artistic Director........................Darrell W. Cox
Stage Manager/Light & Sound Operator...............Jessica L. Walter
Set/Lighting/Sound Design..........................Joe Jahraus
Scenic Painter.....................................Joseph Wade
Costume Design.....................................Kerry Cox
Master Seamstress..................................Deborah Leydig
Dialect Consultant.................................Gillian Lane-Plescia
Poster Design......................................Joe Jahraus/Darrell W. Cox
Marketing Director.................................Darrell W. Cox
Program............................................Kerry Cox
Photography........................................Kim Stanley
Set Construction...................................Darrell W. Cox/Kerry Cox/
Kevin Gay/Stacy Hirsch/
Joe Jahraus/Kat McDonnell/
Tom Meier/Greg Yaeger

Cast

Sheriff Rogers.....................................Joe Jahraus
Tom................................................Isaac Alderson
Ainsley............................................Kerry Cox
Dorothy............................................Peg Snow
Jack...............................................Darrell W. Cox
Les................................................Scott Tennant
Glen...............................................Kevin Gay
Sprague............................................John Sterchi
Janice.............................................Stacy Hirsch
Lee/Deputy.........................................Tom Meier
Del................................................Harry Eddleman

1/30/98

BREMEN FREEDOM

by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (translated by Denis Calandra)

Trap Door Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Kay Martinovich
Stage Manager......................................Chris DeMaria
Light Design.......................................Richard Norwood
Set Design.........................................Sean Marlow

Cast

Geesche Gottfried, as it turns out a business woman.....Beata Pilch
Miltenberger, her first husband....................Alan Malone
Timm, her father...................................Michael Colucci
Mother.............................................Fran Martone
Gottfried, her second husband......................Eric Johner
Zimmerman, a friend................................John Gray
Rumpf, a friend....................................Clay Calvin
Johann, her brother................................Dan Slyman
Bohm, a cousin.....................................Mark Vanasse
Luisa Mauer, a friend..............................Mary Anne Bowman
Father Markus, a priest............................Adam Ludwig

1/25/98

GRILLER

by Eric Bogosian

Goodman Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Robert Falls
Set Design.........................................Derek McLane
Costume Design.....................................Mara Blumenfeld
Lighting Design....................................Kenneth Posner
Sound Design.......................................Richard Woodbury
Dramaturg..........................................Tom Creamer
Production Stage Manager...........................Joseph Drummond
Stage Manager......................................T. Paul Lynch

Cast

Gussie.............................................Robert Klein
Uncle Tony.........................................Howard Witt
Roz................................................Nahanni Johnstone
Jeremy.............................................Alex Kirsch
Michelle...........................................Karen Valentine
Gloria.............................................Caroline Aaron
Granma Betty.......................................Irma St. Paule
Terence............................................Marc Grapey
Dylan..............................................Mark Ruffalo

12/19/97

NEVER SWIM ALONE

by Daniel MacIvor

Roadworks Productions at Victory Gardens Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Shade Murray
Choreography.......................................Birgitta Victorson
Sound Design.......................................Tom Arvetis
Stage Manager......................................Meredith Patt
Hair...............................................Heidi's Salon
Graphic Design.....................................Petrolati Photo/Graphics

Cast

Frank..............................................Matt Gibson
Woman..............................................Halena Kays
Bill...............................................Danny McCarthy

12/7/97

DEALER'S CHOICE

by Patrick Marber

Roadworks Productions at Victory Gardens Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Abigail Deser
Costume Design.....................................Mara Blumenfeld
Scenic Design......................................Nic Dimond
Lighting Design....................................Joel Moritz
Property Design....................................Becky Marshall/Susan Deckowitz
Sound Design.......................................Andre Pluess/Ben Sussman
Graphic Design.....................................Hartford Design
Stage Manager......................................Elaine Shelor
Production Manager.................................Terry Rashwanton
Assistant Director.................................Justine Campbell-Elliott
Poker Advisor......................................Robert Feiger
Scenic Artist......................................Michelle Kaplan
Printing...........................................The Genrich Corporation
Production Photography.............................P.M. Kohlmetz/Hula Photography

Cast

Mugsy..............................................Lance Baker
Carl...............................................Daniel Gold
Sweeney............................................Derek Hasenstab
Ash................................................Jeffrey Hutchinson
Stephen............................................Roderick Peeples
Frankie............................................Matt Scharff

12/7/96

ECSTASY

by Mike Leigh

Roadworks Productions at Victory Gardens Theatre

Crew

Director...........................................Abby Epstein
Scenic Design......................................Geoffrey M. Curley
Lighting Design....................................Joel Moritz
Costume Design.....................................Kristine Knanishu
Sound Design.......................................André Pluess/Ben Sussman
Graphic Design.....................................Hartford Design
Productions Stage Manager..........................Suellen Cottrill
Production Manager.................................Terry Rashwanton

Cast

Len................................................Lance Baker
Dawn...............................................Debbie Bisno
Mick...............................................Scott Denny
Val................................................Michele Graff
Roy................................................Derek Hasenstab
Jean...............................................Rachel Singer